Comparison

TrueCal vs Noom

By Eric Parker, founder of TrueCal. Updated September 29, 2026.

Noom Weight is a plan with psychology-based lessons, tracking tools, and optional coaching. Noom's pricing article lists $169 for 4 months, $179 for 6 months, or $209 for 12 months, shown as $17.42 a month. TrueCal is a calorie tracker without lessons. Pro is $29.99 a year, and manual calorie logging stays free.

CheckTrueCalNoom
Price for 12 months$29.99 for Pro yearly$209, shown as $17.42 a month
Shorter terms$9.99 a month$169 for 4 months or $179 for 6 months
Free trial7 days of Pro for eligible customers in the iPhone or Android app7 days, cancel anytime
Free planManual calorie logging, calories, daily and weekly viewsNot stated in Noom's pricing article
What the plan includesMeal logging with sourced estimates, macros and caffeine tracking with ProPsychology-based lessons, tracking tools, optional coaching

A program with lessons or a food log

Noom's own pricing article describes Noom Weight as a plan that includes psychology-based lessons, tracking tools, and optional coaching. You buy it for a set term, and the article lists a 7-day trial that you can cancel anytime.

TrueCal has no lessons and no coach. It is a food log. You describe a meal in plain words, TrueCal estimates calories and, with Pro, protein, carbs, and fat, and the source for each number sits on the estimate. You set a calorie target from your profile and review it yourself, with help adjusting it on Pro.

What each costs over a year

Noom lists three Weight plan terms, $169 for 4 months, $179 for 6 months, and $209 for 12 months. It presents the 12 month plan as $17.42 a month.

TrueCal Pro is $9.99 a month or $29.99 a year. Paying monthly for a year of TrueCal comes to $119.88. Manual calorie logging costs nothing, with or without Pro.

Where TrueCal fits

TrueCal fits people who want a record of what they eat, with calories and sources, and do not want a lesson plan. For eligible customers, the 7-day Pro trial runs in the iPhone or Android app, and the App Store or Google Play charges when it ends unless you cancel. TrueCal works on iPhone, Android, and the web, and supports meal logging through its connected custom ChatGPT integration, subject to account access.

See how TrueCal works, TrueCal features, and TrueCal pricing.

Which one to pick

If you want lessons and coaching

Pick Noom if you want lessons about habits and the option of coaching as part of the plan, and a 4, 6, or 12 month term suits you.

If you mainly want the numbers

Pick TrueCal if what you need is a way to record meals and see calories, and you would rather pay $29.99 a year for Pro or nothing at all for manual logging.

Frequently asked questions

Is TrueCal better than Noom?

They do different jobs. Noom Weight includes psychology-based lessons, tracking tools, and optional coaching. TrueCal is a calorie and macro log where you describe meals and check the sources. Pick the one that matches the help you want.

How do I switch from Noom to TrueCal?

Open TrueCal on your phone or on the web and describe your next meal. Noom's article says its trial can be canceled anytime. The connected custom ChatGPT integration also supports meal logging, subject to account access.

Does TrueCal include coaching like Noom?

No. TrueCal's plans list no lessons or coaching. Pro adds help adjusting your calorie goal, macros, and caffeine tracking. Noom says its Weight plan includes psychology-based lessons and optional coaching.

How much does Noom cost a month?

Noom's pricing article shows the 12 month Weight plan as $17.42 a month, for a $209 plan. The 4 month plan is $169 and the 6 month plan is $179. TrueCal Pro is $9.99 a month.

Sources

  1. Noom article on what Noom costs
  2. TrueCal pricing
  3. TrueCal features
  4. TrueCal how it works
  5. TrueCal llms.txt product facts

Checked September 23, 2026 and September 29, 2026